COMPARISON ADVANTAGE
PRIVACY POLICY

  1. INTRODUCTION

    This document sets out the privacy policy of Comparison Advantage Pty Ltd ACN 626 309 073 (referred to in this privacy policy as ‘we’, ‘us’, or ‘our’).

    This privacy policy applies whenever we collect your personal information (or personal data). This includes between you, the visitor to this website (whether directly as our customer or as personnel of our customer), and us, the owner and provider of this website and also where we are directed by a third party to process your personal information. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the website and the provision of our services to you.

    We take our privacy obligations seriously and we’ve created this privacy policy to explain how we collect and treat your personal information. Personal information is that information which is identifiable as being about you.

  2. LAWS AND STANDARDS WE COMPLY WITH

    We comply with:

    1. the Australian Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth); and
    2. to the extent the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (‘GDPR’) applies to us and our use of your information, the GDPR.
  3. TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

    The personal information we collect may include the following:

    1. name;
    2. mailing or street address;
    3. email address;
    4. social media information;
    5. telephone number and other contact details;
    6. age;
    7. date of birth;
    8. credit card or other payment information;
    9. information about your business or personal circumstances;
    10. information in connection with client surveys, questionnaires and promotions;
    11. your device identity and type, I.P. address, geo-location information, page view statistics, advertising data and standard web log information;
    12. information about third parties; and
    13. any other information provided by you to us via this website or our online presence, or otherwise required by us or provided by you.
  4. HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We endeavour to ensure that information we collect is complete, accurate, accessible and not subject to unauthorised access.

    We may collect personal information either directly from you, or from third parties, including where you:

    1. contact us through our website;
    2. communicate with us via email, telephone, SMS, social applications (such as LinkedIn, Facebook or Twitter) or otherwise;
    3. use our automated referral system or manual referral service;
    4. interact with our website, social applications, services, content and advertising; and
    5. invest in our business or enquire as to a potential purchase in our business.

    We may also collect personal information from you when you use or access our website or our social media pages. This may be done through use of web analytics tools, ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies that allow us to track and analyse your website usage. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, mobile phone or other device and enable and allow the creator of the cookie to identify when you visit different websites. Cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit. If you do not wish information to be stored as a cookie, you can disable cookies in your web browser.

    Optional: We may use Google Analytics to collect and process data, including when you use third party websites or apps. To find out more see How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps.

  5. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We collect and use personal information for the following purposes:

    1. to provide services or information to you, including by providing your personal information to our clients as a lead for the sale of any products you enquire about through our Website or other means;
    2. for record keeping and administrative purposes;
    3. to provide information about you to our contractors, employees, consultants, agents or other third parties for the purpose of providing services to you;
    4. to improve and optimise our service offering and customer experience;
    5. to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes or enforce our agreements with third parties;
    6. to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you and for the purpose of direct marketing (in accordance with the Spam Act 2003(Cth)). In this regard, we may use email, SMS, social media or mail to send you direct marketing communications. You can opt out of receiving marketing materials from us by using the opt-out facility provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link);
    7. to send you administrative messages, reminders, notices, updates, security alerts, and other information requested by you; and
    8. to consider an application of employment from you.

    This clause applies to personal information, other than in the European Economic Area. We may disclose your personal information to cloud-providers, contractors and other third parties located inside or outside of Australia. If we do so, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient deals with such personal information in a manner consistent with how we deal with it.

    Where you are a resident of the European Union and the GDPR applies, please see below (clause 10).

    We’ve endeavoured to ensure that our use and collection of your data is clear and as transparent as possible, but in the interests of keeping this policy concise it’s not possible to list every circumstance in which we will use your data.

    We may use third party service providers for disaster recovery services. To the extent necessary to receive those disaster recovery services, we will provide your data to that third party service provider.

    We may also use third party service providers to audit the infrastructure and applications we use to store your data. To the extent necessary to receive those audit services, we will provide your data to that third party service provider.

  6. SECURITY

    We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is secure and protected from misuse or unauthorised access. Our information technology systems are password protected, and we use a range of administrative and technical measures to protect these systems. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

  7. LINKS

    Our website may contain links to other websites. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those linked websites and we suggest you review the privacy policies of those websites before using them.

  8. REQUESTING ACCESS OR CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    If you wish to request access to the personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the contact details set out below including your name and contact details. We may need to verify your identity before providing you with your personal information. In some cases, we may be unable to provide you with access to all your personal information and where this occurs, we will explain why. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information within a reasonable timeframe.

    Where you are a resident of the European Union and the GDPR applies to your personal information, you have the right to ask for ‘subject access request’ or ‘SAR’ being a copy of your personal data held by us. Where we do hold such data about you we will provide you with a copy of the data we hold about you. This will be in a commonly used machine-readable file where you request us to e-mail the information to you. We will also give you a description of the data, tell you why we are holding it and tell you who we could have disclosed it to.

    If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us using the contact details set out below and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected. We will also stop processing data on your request and you may also request that we delete the data held about you.

    If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us using the contact details set out in the ‘Contact Us’ section below.

    We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

  9. CHANGE OF CONTROL

    If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

  10. TRANSFERS OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (‘EEA’)

    If you are an EU resident and the GDPR applies, we will wherever possible, ensure your data remains in the EEA.

    Information that we collect in the EEA may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of the EEA which may not have as stringent data protection laws as found in the EEA.

    Some of our third party service providers may be also located outside the EEA. If we transfer your data outside the EEA in this way (where you are a resident of the European Union and the GDPR applies to your personal information) we will ensure that the third party provider we use is compliant with the GDPR and that your privacy continues to be protected as outlined in this privacy policy.

    If Article 27 of the GDPR applies to us, we will appoint a representative within the European Union in accordance with the GDPR. Please contact us and we will let you know the representative’s contact details.

  11. COMPLAINTS

    If you wish to complain about how we handle your personal information or information held by us, please contact us using the details set out below including your name and contact details. We will investigate your complaint promptly and respond to you within a reasonable time.

    For data which is subject to the GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the local regulator in your jurisdiction in Europe if you do not feel we have adequately upheld your rights under GDPR.

  12. CONTACT US

    For further information about our privacy policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:

    Email: <[email protected]>

    By providing personal information to us, you consent to our storage, maintenance, use and disclosing of personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

    We may change this privacy policy from time to time by posting an updated copy on our website and we encourage you to check our website regularly to ensure that you are aware of our most current privacy policy.


COOKIES POLICY

  1. INTRODUCTION
    1. This Cookies Policy applies when you use our website https://comparisonadvantage.com.au or any other websites we operate with the same domain name and a different extension (“Website”).
    2. This Cookies Policy applies between you and us, Comparison Advantage Pty Ltd ACN 626 309 073 (“we”, “us, our”).
    3. A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit certain websites. We use a number of different cookies on our Website, including strictly necessary, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing out Website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to our Website or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use our Website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.
    4. This Cookie Policy describes how we use cookies.
    5. Our Cookie Policy is an adaptation of terms outlined by AWS, our hosting provider. You can read the AWS cookie policy here.
  2. COOKIES AND TYPES OF COOKIES WE USE
    1. Some cookies are necessary to allow you to browse our Website, use its features, and access secure areas. The use of these cookies is essential for our Website to work.
    2. We also use functional cookies to remember choices you’ve made or information you’ve provided, such as your username, language, or the region you are in. This allows us to tailor your website experience specifically to your preferences. For example, authentication cookies are functional cookies that are used for the duration of a session (or persistent, if you agree to the “remember me” function) to allow users to authenticate themselves on subsequent visits or to gain access to authorized content across pages. The functional cookies we use include:
      1. User-centric security cookies to detect authentication abuses for a limited persistent duration, like repeated failed login attempts. These cookies are set for the specific task of increasing the security of our Website.
      2. Multimedia content player session cookies (flash cookies) are used for the duration of a session to store technical data needed to play back video or audio content (e.g. image quality, network link speed, and buffering parameters).
      3. Load balancing session cookies are used for the duration of the session to identify the same server in the pool in order for the load balancer to redirect user requests appropriately.
      4. User interface customization persistent cookies are used to store a user’s preference regarding a service across web pages.
    3. We use many tools to help us improve our Website. To this end, we use reporting and analytics cookies to collect information about how you use our Website and how often. These cookies only gather information for statistical purposes and only use pseudonymous cookie identifiers that do not directly identify you. The performance cookies we use include:
      1. First party analytics cookies – we use these cookies to estimate the number of unique visitors, to improve our Website and to detect the most searched for words in search engines that lead to our Website. These cookies are not used to target you with online marketing. We use these cookies to learn how our Website is performing and make relevant improvements to improve your browsing experience.
      2. Third party analytics cookies – we also use Google Analytics and other third-party analytics providers listed below to help measure how users interact with our Website content. These cookies “remember” what our users have done on previous pages and how they’ve interacted with our Website. For more information on Google Analytics, visit Google’s information page. For instructions on how opt out of Google Analytics, see below.
    4. Advertising cookies are used on our Website to tailor marketing to you and your interests and provide you with a more personalized service in the future. These cookies remember that you visited our Website and we may share this information with third-parties, such as advertisers. Although these cookies can track your device’s visits to our Website and other sites, they typically cannot personally identify you. Without these cookies, the advertisements that you see may be less relevant and interesting to you. Read more about how companies use cookies to conduct targeted or retargeted advertising here.
    5. Finally, Social and Content cookies are placed by many social media plugins (for example the Facebook ’like’ button), and other tools meant to provide or improve the content on a website (for example services that allow the playing of video files, or that create comments sections). We integrate these modules into our platform to improve the experience of browsing and interacting with our websites. Please note that some of these third party services place cookies that are also used for things like behavioural advertising, analytics, and/or market research.
  3. HOW LONG WILL COOKIES REMAIN ON MY COMPUTER OR MOBILE DEVICE?

    The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

  4. HOW DO I CONTROL COOKIES
    1. You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our Website may no longer be fully accessible.
    2. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as: allaboutcookies.org.
    3. Many of the third party advertising and other tracking services listed above offer you the opportunity to opt out of their tracking systems. You can read more about the information they collect and how to opt out through the privacy policy links listed above.
  5. UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

    We may update this Cookie Policy from time to time in accordance with changes commensurate with Spotify. We encourage you to check back periodically to review this Cookie Policy for any changes since your last visit.